Honorary Chair:
Ramamohanarao Kotagiri (Melbourne University, Australia)


Conference Co-Chairs:

Chengqi Zhang (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia)
Dimitrios Gunopulos (University of Athens, Greece)

Program Co-Chairs:
Geoff Webb (Monash University, Australia)
Bing Liu (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)

Steering Committee:

Xindong Wu (Chair) (University of Vermont, USA)
David J. Hand (Imperial College, London, UK)
Ramamohanarao Kotagiri (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Vipin Kumar (University of Minnesota, USA)
Heikki Mannila (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Gregory Piatetsky-Shapiro (KDnuggets, USA)
Shusaku Tsumoto (Shimane University, Japan)
Benjamin W. Wah (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Philip S. Yu (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
Osmar R. Zaiane (University of Alberta, Canada)

Local Arrangements Chair:

Longbing Cao (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia)

Finance
Chair:
Xingquan Zhu (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia)

Sponsorship Co-Chairs:

Paul Beinat (NeuronWorks International Pty Ltd, Australia)
Gabor Melli (PredictionWorks)

Workshop Co-Chairs:

Wynne Hsu (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Wei Fan (IBM T. J. Watson Research Centre, USA)

Tutorial Co-Chairs:

Sanjay Chawla (University of Sydney, Australia)
Myra Spiliopoulou (University of Magdeburg, Germany)

Exhibits and Demos Co-Chairs:

Bart Goethals (University of Antwerp, Belgium)
Yucel Saygin (Sabanci University, Turkey)

Contest Chair:

Demetris Zeinalipour (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)

Publicity Co-Chairs:

Jian Yang (International WIC Institute/BJUT, China)

Taghi M. Khoshgoftaar (Florida Atlantic University, USA)
Wenjie Zhang (University of New South Wales, Australia)


Awards Committee:

Wei Wang (Chair) (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)

Panels Chair:

Hillol Kargupta (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA)

Student Travel Awards Committee Chair:

Wei Ding (University of Massachusetts Boston, USA)


Vice-Chairs:

Deepak Agarwal, Yahoo! Research, USA

Charu Aggarwal, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA

Eugene Agichtein, Emory University, USA

Longbing cao, UTS, australia

Alok Choudhary, Northwestern University, USA

Diane Cook, Washington State University, U.S.A.

Ian Davidson, University of California, Davis, USA

Tina Eliassi-Rad, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

Johannes F├╝rnkranz, TU Darmstadt, Knowledge Engineering Group, Germany

Bart Goethals, University of Antwerp, Belgium

Robert Grossman, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

George Karypis, University of Minnesota, Twin Citites, USA

Eamonn Keogh, University of California - Riverside, USA

Masaru Kitsuregawa, the University of Tokyo, Japan

Yehuda Koren, Yahoo! Research, Israel

Ee-Peng Lim, Singapore Management University, Singapore

Olfa Nasraoui, University of Louisville, USA

Zaiqing Nie, Microsoft Research Asia, China

Naren Ramakrishnan, Virginia Tech, USA

Shashi Shekhar, University of Minnesota, USA

Kyuseok Shim, Seoul National University, Korea

Ambuj Singh, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA

Ashok Srivastava, NASA Ames, USA

Hannu Toivonen, University of Helsinki, Finland

Jianyong Wang, Department of Computer Science and Technology, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China

Ke Wang, Simon Fraser University, Canada

Wei Wang, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA

Stefan Wrobel, Fraunhofer IAIS and Univ. of Bonn, Germany

Hui Xiong, Rutgers University, USA

Qiang Yang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong, China

Jeffrey Xu Yu, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Osmar Zaiane, University of Alberta, Canada

Yanchun Zhang, Victoria University, Australia

Web Master:

Xinhua Zhu (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia)

Secretary:

Li Liu (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia)